Soloist Competition

There will not be any competitions in the future – this event has now come to an end.

The Haverhill Sinfonia Soloist Competition was first held in 1990 and ran for 23 years, becoming an established event in music diaries, annually attracting a broad medley of artists of the highest calibre from the UK and abroad. The Competition was devised with the intention of providing a public platform for talent which might otherwise go unheard and to give musicians the opportunity to acquire experience of solo performing, whether or not a professional career is envisaged, also to encourage the pursuance of classical music among listeners and performers. The Competition was an exciting showcase for musicians – representatives from orchestras, music societies, other promoters and agents attended the Competition to hear the array of talent.

The 23rd, and final, Haverhill Sinfonia Soloist Competition took place in September 2012. 25 Musicians travelled to Haverhill from across Europe to take part in the competition, which attracted 164 entrants of 35 nationalities.
Anthony Brown
Winner of the First Prize in 2012 was Anthony Brown (saxophone), who won 17 performance prizes throughout the UK, together with £4,900. In total, 38 prizes to the value of £9,125, plus 26 solo engagements were won.

Prize-Winners

1990
1st – Nicholas Vallis (flute); 2nd – Richard Ashton (horn).

1991
1st – Guy Cowley (clarinet); 2nd – Andrew Haveron (violin); 3rd – Barnaby Robson (clarinet); 4th – Katherine Loram (violin).

1992
1st – Rupert Egerton-Smith (piano); 2nd – Andrew Dickinson (clarinet); 3rd – Rosamund Barker (soprano); 4th – Joseph Spooner (cello).

1993
1st – Ben Lasserson (cello); 2nd – Ann Criscuolo (violin); 3rd – Laura Samuel (violin); 4th – Hyesung Park (violin).

1994
1st – Julian Sperry (flute); 2nd – Kenta Matsumi (viola); 3rd – Ian Townsend (piano); 4th – Bozidar Vukotic (cello).

1995
1st – Rebecca Gilliver (cello); 2nd – Naomi Morikawa (piano); 3rd – Semion Kruchin (piano); 4th – Vladislaw Vals (saxophone).

1996
1st – Sung-Im Kim (piano); 2nd – Ji-Yeon Woo (cello); 3rd – Ervis Gega (violin); 4th – Daniel Smith (piano); 5th – Yi Wang (violin).

1997
1st – Yuko Nishino (violin); 2nd – Yun-A Choi (piano); 3rd – Jamie Walton (cello); 4th – Galina Vale (guitar); 5th – Miriam Teppich (violin); 6th – Daniel Grimwood (piano).

1998
1st – Jewgenij Sudbin (piano); 2nd – Amanda Favier (violin); 3rd – Nicholas Hagon (piano); 4th – John Barker (saxophone); 5th – Mark Kruger (piano); 6th – Lila Gailling (piano).

1999
1st – Alexandra Wood (violin); 2nd – Bobby Chen (piano); 3rd – Maxim Rysanov (viola); 4th – Yoohong Lee (cello); 5th – Sophie Dansereau (bassoon); 6th – Sarah Iancu (cello).

2000
1st – Louisa Breen (piano); 2nd – Amit Peled (cello); 3rd – Grace Huang (piano); 4th – Bojidara Kouzmanova (violin); 5th – Cristo Barrios (clarinet); 6th – David Wärn (piano).

2001
1st – Marisa Gupta (piano); 2nd – Alex Redington (violin); 3rd – Denis Bouriakov (flute); 4th – Asuka Sezaki (violin); 5th – Catriona Clark (soprano); 6th – Daniël Ploeger (trombone).

2002
1st Martin Sturfält (piano); 2nd – Berke Hitay (bassoon); 3rd – Amy Dickson (saxophone); 4th – Tanya Gabrielian (piano); 5th – Melina Mandozzi (violin); 6th – Evgeny Samoyloff (piano).

2003
1st – Yurie Miura (piano); 2nd – Elizabeth Franklin-Kitchen (soprano); 3rd – Nicholas Trygstad (cello); 4th – Stanislav Coschug (piano); 5th – Ning Kam (violin); 6th – Leonard Schreiber (violin); Best Accompanist – Jonathan Beatty; Best performance of a work by a British composer – Aliaksei Kisialiou (cello); Best performance of a work written since 1963 – Alessandro Andriani (cello).

2004
1st – Yann Dubost (double bass); 2nd – Fanny Clamagirand (violin); 3rd – Andreas Sundén (clarinet); 4th – Simon Wallfisch (cello); 5th – Simon Watterton (piano); 6th – Jonathan Stone (violin); Best Accompanist – Caroline Jaya-Ratnam; Best performance of a work by a British composer – Daniel Palmizio; Best performance of a work written since 1954 – Julien Feltrin; Louth recital – Fanny Clamagirand; Louth recital – Jaume Sanchis.

2005
1st – Hayley Wolfe (violin); 2nd – Arnaud Thorette (viola); 3rd – Jørgen Skogmo (guitar); 4th – Tatiana Pavlova (piano); 5th – Vincent Tizon (oboe); 6th – Gerald Peregrine (cello); Best Accompanist – Tünde Marosfalvi; Best performance of a work by a British composer – Jørgen Skogmo; Best performance of a work written since 1955 – Hayley Wolfe; Leighton Buzzard recital – Tatiana Pavlova.

2006
1st – Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin); 2nd – Milos Karadaglic (guitar); 3rd – Ching-Yun Hu (piano); 4th – Mark Reding (clarinet); 5th – Daniel Bates (oboe); 6th – Virgil Boutellis (violin); Best Accompanist – Kumiko Ito; Best performance of a work by a British composer – Sebastian Stanley; Best performance of a work written since 1956 – Maria Hanke; Highest-placed pianist – Ching-Yun Hu; Highest-placed violinist or cellist – Alexander Sitkovetsky; Highest-placed string player – Alexander Sitkovetsky; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than piano – Alexander Sitkovetsky.

2007
1st – Sasha Grynyuk (piano); 2nd – Tamas Balla (oboe); 3rd – Anna Hashimoto (clarinet); 4th – Anna-Liisa Bezrodny (violin); 5th – Kodo Osada (piano); 6th – Danny Evans (piano); Best Accompanist – Tünde Marosfalvi; Best performance of a work by a British composer – James Barralet; Best performance of a work written since 1957 – Anna Hashimoto; Highest-placed woodwind player – Tamas Balla; Highest-placed violinist or cellist – Anna-Liisa Bezrodny; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than piano – Tamas Balla; Highest-placed string player – Anna-Liisa Bezrodny; Highest-placed pianist, violinist, violist, cellist, clarinettist or oboist – Sasha Grynyuk.

2008
1st – Jaroslaw Nadrzycki (violin); 2nd – Hannah Marcinowicz (saxophone); 3rd – Wayne Weng (piano); 4th – Pavel Timofejevsky (piano); 5th – Brian O’Kane (cello); 6th – Konstantin Lapshin (piano); 7th – Jayson Gillham (piano); Best Accompanist – Daniel Swain; Best performance of a work by a British composer – Brian O’Kane; Best performance of a work written since 1958 – Hannah Marcinowicz; Highest-placed violinist – Jaroslaw Nadrzycki; Highest-placed pianist – Wayne Weng; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than pianist – Jaroslaw Nadrzycki; Highest-placed string player – Jaroslaw Nadrzycki; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than cellist – Jaroslaw Nadrzycki; Highest-placed cellist – Brian O’Kane; Highest-placed string, woodwind or brass player – Jaroslaw Nadrzycki.

2009
1st – Joo Cho (soprano); 2nd – Michael Ierace (piano); 3rd – Gabor Galavics (clarinet); 4th – Aleksei Kiseliov (cello); 5th – Chen Chen (piano); 6th – Dunja Lavrova (violin); 7th – Shuenda Wong (piano); Best Accompanist – Yasuko Takahashi; Best performance of a work by a British composer – Dunja Lavrova; Best performance of a work written since 1959 – Michael Ierace; Highest-placed pianist – Michael Ierace; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than pianist – Joo Cho; Highest-placed string player – Aleksei Kiseliov; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than singer – Michael Ierace; Highest-placed violinist or cellist – Aleksei Kiseliov; Highest-placed woodwind or brass player – Gabor Galavics; Highest-placed woodwind player – Gabor Galavics; Highest-placed pianist, violinist, violist, cellist, clarinettist or oboist – Michael Ierace.

2010
1st – Richard Uttley (piano); 2nd – Michael Nemtsov (cello); 3rd – James Sherlock (piano); 4th – Fulvio Capra (clarinet); 5th – Suzanne Thorn (oboe); 6th – Stefan Ciric (piano); 7th – Joel Sandelson (cello); Best Accompanist – Daniel King Smith; Best performance of a work by a British composer – Edgar Bailey; Best performance of a work written since 1950 – Richard Uttley; Highest-placed pianist – Richard Uttley ; Highest-placed string player – Mikhail Nemtsov; Highest-placed violinist or cellist – Mikhail Nemtsov; Highest-placed string or woodwind player – Mikhail Nemtsov; Highest-placed woodwind player – Fulvio Capra; Highest-placed singer – Tamara Zivadinovic; Highest-placed brass player – Grzegorz Curyla; Highest-placed pianist, guitarist or harpist – Richard Uttley; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than pianist – Mikhail Nemtsov; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than singer – Richard Uttley; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than brass – Richard Uttley.

2011
1st – Jong-Gyung Park (piano); 2nd – Alon Sariel (mandolin); 3rd – Huw Wiggin (saxophone); 4th – Jayson Gillham (piano); 5th – Liya Yakupova (violin); 6th – Telalit Charsky (cello); 7th – Nikita Naymushin (saxophone); Best Accompanist – Yulia Grosheva; Best performance of a work by a British composer – Magdalena Filipczak; Best performance of a work written since 1950 – Nikita Naymushin; Highest-placed pianist – Jong-Gyung Park; Highest-placed string player – Alon Sariel; Highest-placed pianist or string player – Jong-Gyung Park; Highest-placed string or woodwind player – Alon Sariel; Highest-placed woodwind or brass player – Huw Wiggin; Highest-placed pianist, guitarist or harpist – Jong-Gyung Park; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than pianist – Alon Sariel; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than singer – Jong-Gyung Park; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than brass – Jong-Gyung Park.

2012
1st – Anthony Brown (saxophone); 2nd – Samson Tsoy (piano); 3rd – Xabier Casal (saxophone); 4th – James Kreiling (piano); 5th – Christopher Jacklin (baritone); 6th – Tianhong Yang (piano); 7th – Antonio Hallongren (cello); Best Accompanist – Leo Nicholson; Best performance of a work by a British composer – Fraser Langton; Best performance of a work written since 1950 – James Kreiling; Highest-placed pianist – Samson Tsoy; Highest-placed string player – Antonio Hallongren; Highest-placed violinist – Emily Dellit; Highest-placed string or woodwind player – Anthony Brown; Highest-placed woodwind player – Anthony Brown; Highest-placed woodwind or brass player – Anthony Brown; Highest-placed brass player – Michael Buchanan; Highest-placed pianist, guitarist or harpist – Samson Tsoy; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than pianist – Anthony Brown; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than singer – Anthony Brown; Highest-placed prize-winner, other than brass – Anthony Brown.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s